every month new – every month something else
— July 2000 —

To Rembrandt’s Birthday July 15th
Rembrandt – Bredius, A(braham). Rembrandt Schilderijen. 630 (many full-paged) Afbeeldingen (in Koperdiepdruck). Utrecht (1935). Sm. 4to. Ca. 18 unnum. ll., 32 pp. Orig. cloth. (minimally foxing).
Licensed edition of the Phaidon edition Vienna the same year. – With concordance to Hofstede de Groot, annotations to the pictures + index of locations.
Offer no. 14,134 / EUR 29. (c. US$ 46.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Gelder, H. E. van. Rembrandt. Met 314 Afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, Becht, (1947). Sm. 4to. 2 ll., 360 pp. Orig. cloth. – Palet-Series. – Title in red + black. – Name on fly leaf.
Offer no. 14,135 / EUR 35. (c. US$ 55.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Goldstein, Ella, E. R. Meijer + (photos) Nico Jesse. Voetspoeren van Rembrandt. Een Beeldbiografie. Utrecht ca. 1956 ff. Sm. 4to. 152 pp. With many partly full-page illustrations. Gilt orig. cloth. – Fly-leaves with paled streak and somewhat torn in the lower board’s joint.
Offer no. 14,136 / EUR 17. (c. US$ 27.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Graul, Richard. Rembrandt. Met 3 (mounted) Reproducties in Kleuren + 192 (many full-page) Illustraties in Koperdiepdruck. Haag ca. 1930. Sm. 4to. LII (Nederl. tekst), 168 (ills.) pp. Orig. cloth.
Offer no. 14,132 / EUR 17. (c. US$ 27.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Henkel, M. D. Catalogus van de Nederlandsche Teekeningen in het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. Part I: Teekeningen van Rembrandt en zijn School. ’s-Gravenhage 1942. 4to. XV, 108 pp., 2 w. ll. With numerous mostly full-page illustrations on 179 plates. Orig. cloth. (slightly dusted). – On machine laid paper. – Spine a bit paled.
Offer no. 14,139 / EUR 100. (c. US$ 158.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Poortenaar, Jan. Rembrandt. Zijn Kunst en zijn Leven. Met 82 (77 mostly full-page plate-)Afbeeldingen naar Schilderijen, Etsen en Teekeningen. Naarden ca. 1935 ff. Large 8vo. VIII, 132 pp., 2 ll. index of literature + index. Orig. cloth.
Offer no. 14,131 / EUR 17. (c. US$ 27.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Stoffels – Oven, Ro van. Hendrickje Stoffels. (Roman uit het leven van Rembrandt.) Illustrated 2nd edition. Amsterdam 1941. Large 8vo. 272, 3 pp. With 27 full-page plate illustrations. Orig. half cloth w. gilt vignette of Rembrandt’s house on frontcover. – Three copies were printed on van Gelder laid paper and bound in leather. – In view of Stoffels a fine complement of the Rembrandt-literature.
Offer no. 14,133 / EUR 20. (c. US$ 32.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Veth, Jan. Rembrandts Leven en Kunst. 2. Uitgave met Inleiding en Toelichtingen door J. Q. van Regteren Altena. Amsterdam, Becht, 1941. Large 8vo. 246 pp. Met 116 (several full-page) Afbeeldingen. Fine rubyred orig. cloth with gilt monogram of Rembrandt on the front cover, back plate + gilt spine.
Title in red + black. – Quoted as standard work in both its editons (1.: 1906) without change by the newer literature (Gerson 1968). – The fine edition printed on art paper in a fine copy up to the original wrappers.
Offer no. 14,130 / EUR 40. (c. US$ 63.) + shipping
Edition de Luxe
in a Presentation Copy quoting Rodin
Martin, W. De hollandsche Schilderkunst in de zeventiende eeuw. Frans Hals en zijn tijd. – Rembrandt en zijn tijd. 2 vols. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1935-36). 4to. XVI, 474 pp., 1 l.; XVI, 547 pp., 1 l. With
3 plates + 517 (154 full-page) illustrations.
Ruby red orig. morocco with gilt backs and front covers and inside gilt border. Gilt head-edge.
No. 31/100 copies of the luxury edition in morocco. – Martin’s finely detailed autograph dedication on the fly-leaf of vol. I still from the same year of its publication. – Fly-leaves and one title a little foxed, one spine quite unessentially rubbed, otherwise fine copy of this rich standard work.
Offer no. 11,744 / EUR 496. / Export price EUR 471. (c. US$ 745.) + shipping
Rembrandt – Seidlitz, Woldemar von. Kritisches Verzeichnis der Radierungen Rembrandts. Zugleich eine Anleitung zu deren Studium. (Critical index of Rembrandt’s etchings. Together an instruction for their study.) Leipsic 1895. X pp., 1 l. content, 244 pp. Half cloth with violet marbled covers.
Classified according to Bartsch with addition of the German descriptions after Nagler. With – as not offered today anymore – the results of the important auctions Verstolk 1847 + 1851 and Buccleugh 1857 plus – added by old hand – Artaria 1896 + coll. Straeter 1898. – With concordance to Wilson, Blanc, Middleton + Dutuit. – Names on pre- + title. Numerous underlinings in blue. – Thanks to the uncountable annotations and additions the working copy par excellence.
Offer no. 11,799 / EUR 127. (c. US$ 201.) + shipping
Fromentin, (Eugene.) Die alten Meister. (The Old Masters.) (Belgien – Holland.) From the French by Ernst Ludwig Schellenberg. 6th-10th thousands. Potsdam, Kiepenheuer, 1919. 368 pp. With 40 plates. Orig. half cloth.
The classical work constantly famous in the anglosaxon world and in France, “published in Germany first in 1876, translated twice and then forgotten” (Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung). Crowning Fromentin’s life work with Rubens + Rembrandt as the fixed stars. The translation reflecting the grandeur of the language. – Last quire partly broken.
Offer no. 11,791 / EUR 50. (c. US$ 79.) + shipping

11,855 Rembrandt |

11,856 Rembrandt’s Daughter |
Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn (Leiden 1606 – Amsterdam 1669). Rembrandt van Ryn. Half length portrait. Steel engraving by William French (ca. 1815 – East Grinstead 1898). 3rd quarter of 19th century. 16.6 x 12.6 cm.
Offer no. 11,855 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping

– – Rembrandt. Halflength figure in black coat. Steel engraving as before. 15.6 x 10 cm.
Offer no. 14,294 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping

14,200 Samson’s Threat |

11,886 Remrandt’s Daughter |
– – Rembrandt’s Daughter. Half length figure. Steel engraving by D. J. Pound (England about 1859/60). 3rd quarter of 19th century. 18.8 x 13.5 cm. – Illustration right
Offer no. 11,886 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping
– – Rembrandt’s Daughter. Half length portrait in broad ornamental lining. Steel engraving by Johann Leonhard Raab (Schwaningen near Ansbach 1825 – Munich 1899). Ca. 1840. 18 x 12.8 cm. – Illustration above right
Offer no. 11,856 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping
– – Rembrandt’s Mother. Half length portrait. Steel engraving by W. French as above. 17.8 x 12.6 cm.
Offer no. 5,062 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping
– – Rembrandt and his Wife. He with sword and the glas in his raised right, on the table before them rummer and peacock. Steel engraving as before. 17.5 x 12.8 cm. – Illustration at top
Offer no. 14,201 / EUR 60. (c. US$ 95.) + shipping

– – Samson’s Riddle. Steel engraving as before. 14.8 x 17.7 cm. – Figurenreiches Blatt.
Offer no. 11,885 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping
– – Samson’s Threat. In the wealth of his hair showing his frightened-refusing father-in-law the fist. Steel engraving as before. 17.3 x 12.1 cm. After the Berlin painting of c. 1635 without the billy-goat added in later copies. – Illustration
Offer no. 14,200 / EUR 43. (c. US$ 68.) + shipping

Rembrandt – Rembrand-Tabak / Tabak-Fabrik … (“Raum für Firma”). Gentleman of Rembrandt’s time smoking a pipe. Opaque colour on cardboard. Ca. 1920. 141 x 100 mm. – Illustration design for advertising . – Lower right reg. no. by hand.
Offer no. 7,985 / EUR 50. (c. US$ 79.) + shipping
“ … that I have received the parcel in good order. Very well and professional packed indeed. The litho of Mourot is according to my expectations. The drawing is rare. Colouring most probably same time … ”
(Mr. P. v. d. W., June 26, 2003)
|